Here’s how to delete your personal information from Google – Evening edition Ouest-France

Some of your personal information can travel without your consent on the internet. Telephone number, e-mail address, even images of handwritten signatures or identity documents… You don’t want to see these data online! If the legislation made it possible to ask search engines to dereference this content, Google now offers a simpler method to achieve this. We explain how to do it.

Seeing his email address, telephone number, personal medical data or even images of handwritten signatures or identity documents appear on a web page is frightening. This information is not only private, but can also allow a malicious person, for example, to take out credit, open a telephone line or rent a car in your name, etc.

Until now, to fight against this disclosure of confidential data, it was necessary to go through the delisting procedures put in place by the law of June 20, 2018 on data protection, slow and tedious procedures, which could take months to complete. . But, since April 27, Google has allowed the public to submit simplified deletion requests for certain results on its search engine.

Read also: Why you should really wipe your internet tracks, and how to do it

“We have to give people tools to protect themselves”

Michelle Chang, Google’s head of search policy, explains that “free access to information is a key goal of research, but also giving people the tools they need to protect themselves and keep their sensitive and personally identifiable information private”. If it does not guarantee withdrawal or responsiveness, this option is simpler than the one previously guaranteed by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We explain how to do it.

First go to the search engine support page. You will then be asked if you have contacted the owner of the site in question. This is of course optional, and you can answer “no”. Then check the box “Personal information, such as identification numbers and private documents”, then the box corresponding to the personal information visible on the website. Information, such as the URL address of the offending page, will then be requested. Just click on “send”, and you’re done.

Read also: How your connected TV collects and resells your personal data with complete peace of mind

A dereferenced page does not mean deleted

Please note that this method does not allow you to delete the site on which your personal information is located. The latter will only be dereferenced from the Google search engine, which means that to be able to access it, you will have to type the full URL address in the search bar. Or go through a search engine other than Google…

Read also: Google fined two million euros for abusive commercial practices in France

These other engines have not put in place simplification measures to be able to withdraw your personal information. You will have to assert your right to delisting, guaranteed by the GDPR. The National Commission for Computing and Liberties (CNIL) has also set up an information page to fully understand how to exercise your right.

Read also: The European Union tries to bring order to the Internet with a new digital law

Leave a Comment